International Animation Festival 20-25.09.2022
Animasyros 2022- The Official Selection

Here is the ANIMASYROS 2022 Official Selection, including all films that will be screened at the competitive and non- competitive sections of the Festival. The Official Selection includes 213 films in total from 43 countries! 

The screenings' schedule will be announced here on September 10, 2022.  You can download and use the official selection laurels for your film here

 More information/enquiries regarding the Official Selection please contact: [email protected] 

 

Competition Sections

Feature Film Competition Section- Audience Prize

         Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, DK/NO/FR, 90‘, 2021)
         Icarus And The Minotaur (Carlo Vogele, FR/LU/BE, 76’, 2021)
         La Traversee (Florence Miailhe, FR/CZ/DE, 85’, 2021)
         The Ape Star (Linda Hambäck, SE/NO/DK, 75’, 2021)
         The Island (Anca Damian, RO/BE/FR, 85’, 2021)
         Where Is Anne Frank? (Ari Folman, IL/BE/LU/NL/FR, 102’, 2021)

International Competition Section

         3 geNARRATIONS (Paulina Ziółkowska, PL, 8’30”, 2021)
         A Night at the Cemetery (Stelios Polychronakis, GR, 11’20”, 2021)
         Baroudeur (Mauro Carraro, CH, 8’, 2022)
         Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias, CL, 15’54”, 2021)
         Bird in the Peninsula (Atsushi Wada, FR / JP, 16’00”, 2022)
         Black Slide (Uri Lotan, IL, 10’, 2021)
         Dog – Apartment (Priit Tender, EE, 14’14”, 2022)
         Écorchée (Joachim Herisse, FR, 15’, 2022)
         Elena (Birutė Sodeikaitė, LT, 12’30”, 2021)
         Garrano (Vasco Sá / David Doutel, PT, 14’08”, 2022)
         Granny's Sexual Life (Urška Djukić / Émilie Pigeard, SI, 13’40”, 2021)
         Histoire pour 2 Trompettes (Amandine Meyer, FR, 5’26”, 2022)
         Letter to a Pig (Tal Kantor, IL/FR, 16’47”, 2022)
         Mr. Pete & the Iron Horse (Kilian Vilim, CH, 7’35”, 2021)
         Mr. Xifro's morning (Marc Riba / Anna Solanas, ES, 5’, 2022)
         My Father's Damn Camera! (Milos Tomic, SI, 6’40”, 2021)
         One Last Wish (Etgar Keret, Galia Osmo, IL, 10’, 2021)
         Pachyderme (Stéphanie CLEMENT, FR, 11’, 2022)
         Passenger (Juan Pablo Zaramella, AR, 10’, 2022)
         Shadow of the Butterflies (Sofia El Khyari, FR, 9’, 2022)
         Sixties (Michaela Pavlatová, CZ, 4’37”, 2022)
         Slipping Away (Gabriel Hénot Lefèvre, FR, 14’, 2022)
         Steakhouse (Špela Čadež, SI/DE/FR, 8’30”, 2021)
         The Winged (Naira Muradyan, AM, 12’52”, 2021)
         Til We Meet Again (Ülo Pikkov, EE, 14’09”, 2022)
         Up Here, With The White Gods (Jalal Maghout, DE, 11’44”, 2020)

Student Competition Section 

         1x1x1 (Yinuo Shao, GB, 5’40”, 2022)
         A Dog Under Bridge (Tang Rehoo, CN, 12’44”, 2022)
         At Spiral's End (Eliška Kerbachová, CZ, 4’27”, 2022)
         Au revoir Jérôme! (Adam Sillard / Gabrielle Selnet / Chloé Farr, FR, 7’44”, 2022)
         Befriend The Wind (Aneta Pauliny, CZ, 2’51”, 2021)
         Borscht With Pretzel (Anna Ring, DE, 8’13”, 2022)
         Carried Away (Daniel Makmal, IL, 4’, 2021)
         Confusion Will Be My Epitaph (Hadrien Maton / Coline Thelliez / Arnaud Mege / Benjamin Germe / Marine Beasse / Corentin Cormont, FR, 5’47”, 2021)
         Cycle (Christina Sachpazidou, CY, 5’26”, 2022)
         Do Not Feed The Pigeons (Antonin Niclass, GB, 8’40”, 2021)
         Girl In The Water (Shi-Rou Huang, TW, 7’20”, 2021)
         Graziano And The Giraffe (Fabio Orlando / Tommaso Zerbi, IT, 6’33”, 2022)
         In His Mercy (Christoph Büttner, DE, 11’55”, 2022)
         La Bride (Nicolas Piret, BE, 3’48”, 2021)
         Maman, Il A Quoi Le Chien? (Lola Lefevre, FR, 7’09”, 2022)
         Odd Bird (Eden Foxiniano, IL, 5’12”, 2021)
         Persona (Sujin Moon, KR, 6’45”, 2022)
         Red Giant (Anne Verbeure, BE, 10’14”, 2021)
         Roots (Maddalena Brozzi / Sara Moschini / Laura Cagnoni, IT, 7’34”, 2022)
         Small Hours (Marta Sniezek / Christian Spurling, IE, 5’, 2022)
         Soft Animals (Renee Zhan, US, 3’02”, 2021)
         Somber (Alexis Morisson, FR, 6’26”, 2022)
         The House Of Loss (Jinkyu Jeon, JP, 9’34”, 2022)
         The Statue (Peykareh) (Mohsen Salehi Fard, IR, 9’30”, 2021)
         Too Late (Kinga Syrek, PL, 15’34”, 2021)
         Two Of Us (Viktória Bera, HU, 4’18”, 2022)

TV & Commissioned Films Competition Section

         #BinaryGenderNorm: Girls (Bernardita Ojeda Salas / Cristián Freire Azzarelli, CL, 2’47”, 2021)
         Aegean Rebreath / Small Actions - Big Crimes (Kleopatra Korai, GR, 0’55”, 2022)
         AFIS "Great Little Hunters" (Trout Creative Hub, Admine Digital Advertising Agency, GR, 3’18”, 2021)
         Bientôt la Lumière (Thami & Hedi Nabil, FR, 4’24”, 2021)
         Count At The Cinema (Tamara Bella / Gábor István Gurka / Kornél Pittman / Kata Hollós, HU, 0’56”, 2020)
         Don't Copy Sheet Music (Emilė Maigytė / Emilija Juzeliūnaitė, LT, 1’32” 2021)
         Figures In Red (Alexia Roider, CY, 5’25”, 2022)
         Funny Birds (Charlie Belin, FR, 30’, 2021)
         Hidden Heroes (Anna Levinson, DE, 2’05”, 2022)
         Linoleum 2021. Presence. Intimacy. Touch (Hanna Rybak, UA, 0’36”, 2021)
         Little Malabar S02 - The Cosmic Picnic (Patrick Volve, FR, 3’52”, 2022)
         Looking For Santa (Marc Robinet, FR, 26’, 2021)
         No-No Goes To Space (Wassim Boutaleb Joutei, FR, 26’, 2022)
         PSSY (Nayon Cho / Simon Wilches Castro, US, 1’17”, 2022)
         Rainbow Machine (Bianca Caderas, CH, 5’11”, 2022)
         Shaina Taub - The Last Song On Earth (Gaia Alari, US, 3’31”, 2022)
         The Great World Of Gregory Blackstock (Drew M Christie, US, 10’39”, 2021)
         The Smile - Thin Thing (Cristóbal León / Joaquín Cociña, CL, 4’38”, 2022)
         The Two Temples (Stefanos Rokos / Giorgos Gousis / Fokion Xenos, GR, 2’43”, 2022)
         Two Little Birds (Alfredo Soderguit / Alejo Schettini, UY, 3’30”, 2021)
         Under The Influence - Let's Break The Silence (Camille Bovey, CH, 4’11”, 2021)
         Unsung Women - Ida Pfeiffer (Julie Gavras / Mathieu Decarli, FR, 3’08”, 2021)
         Up And Away (Σtella, GR, 3’12”, 2022)
         Why Are Cockroaches So Hard To Kill? (Irida Zhonga, US, 4’58”, 2022)
         You Really Don't Know Me, Do You? (Aris Kaplanidis, GR, 0’40”, 2021)

Greek Competition Section

         Aoos/Vjosa: Source Of Life For Nature And Anthropos (Theodoros Vakrinos / Dimitrios Gazis / Ioannis Skouras, GR, 2’43”, 2022)
         Canary (Chrysoula Korovesi / Marios Gampierakis, GR, 5’54”, 2021)
         Christmas Present (Konstantinos P. Kakarountas, GR, 6’39”, 2022)
         Clerk Blues (Eleni Tsampra, GR, 3’54”, 2021)
         Echo (Sergio Kotsovoulos, GR, 11’47”, 2021)
         Humans Are Mistakes (Dimitris Armenakis, GR, 3’41”, 2022)
         I Lost The Way (Panagiotis Rappas, GR, 8’, 2021)
         In Between (Effie Pappa, GR, 6’48”, 2022)
         Le Théâtre De Gravures (Christophoros Katsadiotis, GR, 10’, 2021)
         Looking For Joy (Anna Oikonomou, GR, 7’39”, 2021)
         Mine-Short (Daphne Xourafi, GR, 8’01”, 2021)
         Morph (Sofia Persegidou / Lamprini Faka, GR, 6’49”, 2021)
         My Garden (Eleni Filiou, GR, 17’, 2022)
         My Mother The Sea (Aspasia Kazeli, EE, 6’01”, 2022)
         Pink Mountain (Thomas Künstler, GR, 8’40”, 2022)
         Talos: The Guardian Of Crete (John Kiritsis, GR, 4’37”, 2021)
         The Blind Writer (Georges Sifianos, GR, 10’, 2021)
         The Incredible Mrs Lien Mourlen (Eleni Xoupa, GR, 6’48”, 2021)
         The Revenge Of Female Statues (Vanessa Ferle, GR, 5’06”, 2022)
         Travel Bugs (Fokion Xenos, GR, 8’, 2022)

 

K.ID.S Competition Section 

         Andy (James Wheless, US, 7’30”, 2021)
         Autosaurus Rex (Marcel Barelli, CH, 5’45”, 2022)
         Edmond And Lucy - The Story Stones (François Narboux, FR, 11’06”, 2022)
         Giggle Wiggle – Hot Summer Day (Marzena Nehrebecka, PL, 6’, 2021)
         I'm Not Afraid! (Marita Mayer, NO, 7’02”, 2022)
         Kayak (Solène Bosseboeuf / Flore Dechorgnat / Tiphaine Klein / Auguste Lefort / Antoine Rossi, FR, 6’11”, 2021)
         Laika & Nemo (Jan Gadermann / Sebastian Gadow, DE, 15’, 2022)
         Luce and the Rock (Britt Raes, BE, 13’, 2022)
         Miracle (Shaofu Zhang, US, 7’10”, 2021)
         Monkey Domino (Ulf Grenzer, DE, 4’07”, 2021)
         Piece Of Art (Erik Verkerk / Joost Van Den Bosch, NL, 2’15”, 2021)
         Piropiro (Miyoung Baek, KR, 9’30”, 2021)
         Sorry For Your Loss (Kirsten Lewis / Kate Munro, ZA, 4’18”, 2021)
         Spuffies (Jaka Ivanc, SI, 11’09”, 2021)
         The Bird (Anastasiia Martyniuk, UA, 3’13”, 2022)
         The Boy And The Elephant (Sonia Gerbeaud, FR, 6’40”, 2022)
         The Knight's Hart (Vivi Markatos, GR, 30’, 2021)
         The Paper Plane (Siew May Khoo / Jay Septimo / Pamela Farhat / Michel Doumit, LB, 5’, 2021)
         The Perfect Fit (Meinardas Valkevičius, LT, 10’30”, 2022)
         Trojan Horace (Scott Graham, US, 6’10”, 2022)

Animapride Competition Section 

         Before Her Body Left (Yuxin Yang, CN, 7’23”, 2022)
         Butterflies In Berlin-Diary Of A Soul Split In Two (Monica Manganelli, DE, 30’, 2019)
         Cured (Márton Csutorás , HU, 3’15”, 2022)
         Dating Internet Strangers (Eduardo Wahrhaftig, BR, 11‘29“, 2021)
         Erma (Angelos Charalambous, GR, 12’26”, 2021)
         Eyes And Horns (Chaerin Im, KR, 6’15”, 2021)
         I Am One Type Of Flower (Szandra Pataki, HU, 8’07”, 2022)
         Modern Queer Heroes (Kate Jessop, GB, 5’, 2020)
         Sasha (Serghei Chiviriga, RO, 12’43”, 2022)
         Your Name Is (Paulo Patrício, PT, 24’, 2021)
 

#ThisIsEU –  European Values Competition Section

         Autosaurus Rex (Marcel Barelli, CH, 5’45”, 2022)
         Borscht with Pretzel (Anna Ring, DE, 8’13”, 2022)
         Cured (Márton Csutorás, HU, 3’15”, 2022)
         Hidden Heroes (Anna Levinson, DE, 2’05”, 2022)
         Lulu The Pill-man (Marc Faye, FR, 3’55”, 2021)
         Under The Influence - Let's Break The Silence (Camille Bovey, CH, 4’11”, 2021)
 

Out of Competition Sections

Feature Films Out of Competition

         Away (Gints Zilbalodis, LV, 75’, 2019)
         Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (Salvador Simó, ES/NL/DE, 80’, 2018)
         Captain Morten and the Spider Queen (Kaspar Jancis/Henry Nicholson/ Riho Unt, EE/BE/Ireland/GB, 80’, 2018)
         Louis and Luca – Mission to the Moon (Rasmus A. Sivertsen, NO, 80’, 2018)

International Panorama

         A Body (Milena Tipaldo, IT, 2’10”, 2021)
         A Dream Of Himera (Gianfrancesco Iacono, IT, 4’54”, 2022)
         A Guitar In The Bucket (Boyoung Kim, KR, 14’51”, 2021)
         Bear Hug (Margrethe Danielsen, FR, 10’33”, 2021)
         DAMN IT! (Elena Walf, DE, 1’09”, 2021)
         Dewclaws (Carolina Sandvik, SE, 6’51”, 2021)
         Dies Irae (Maru Collective, AU, 7’37”, 2022)
         Finding Home (Maria Stanisheva, US/FR, 6'40", 2022) 
         Hysteresis (Robert Seidel, DE, 5’05”, 2021)
         Holy Holocaust (Osi wald / Noa Berman-Herzberg, IL, 17‘22“, 2021)
         Juxtapose (Eresha Sale, GB, 3’18”, 2022)
         Kuumba Umbo / Birth Of Form (Ekaterina Ogorodnikova, BE, 6’39”, 2022)
         Loop (Pablo Polledri, ES, 8’, 2021)
         Lulu The Pill-Man (Marc Faye, FR, 3’55”, 2021)
         Meal On The Plate (Chenglin Xie, US, 7’, 2022)
         Mom Is Always Right (Marie Urbánková, CZ , 7’39”, 2022)
         Mr Practical (Michał Poniedzielski / Dominik Litwiniak, PL, 10’, 2020)
         New Eyes (Valeria Degli Agostini, IT, 2’, 2021)
         Pig (Jorn Leeuwerink, NL, 8’17”, 2022)
         Pour Games (Patrick Smith, US, 4’, 2022)
         Robo99 (Sungcheol Kim, KR, 11’45”, 2022)
         Sensor Ship (Jina Yoon, CA, 2’03”, 2021)
         Something In The Garden (Marcos Sánchez, CL, 6’, 2021)
         Thank You For Your Teeth! (George Ve Gänæaard / Horia Cucută, RO, 2’30”, 2020)
         The Debutante (Elizabeth Hobbs, GB, 8’07”, 2022)
         The Doctors Wife (Bruno Simões, PT, 3’13”, 2021)
         The Power Of Love (Thomas Costa Freté, SE, 2’34”, 2021)
         Things That Disappear (Changsoo Kim, KR, 10’30”, 2022)
 

Special Screening Out Of Competition TV & Commissioned Film

         We the People (Chris Nee, US, 45’, 2021)

 

K.ID.S Out of competition 

         Nikitaras Immortal!!! (Students of 6th grade of 1st Primary school of Ilion, GR, 6’49”, 2022)
         Quarantine Diary (Ioanna Panagopoulou / Maria Loukia Mitrakou, GR, 8’29”, 2022)
         The Myth Of Thiseas (Natassa Noutsi, GR, 7’09”, 2021)   

Tribute Baltic Animation Way

         Elena (Birutė Sodeikaitė, LT, 13’, 2021)
         Minotaur (Kārlis Vītols, LV, 9’, 2016)
         Riga's Lilac (Lizete Upīte, LV, 14’, 2019)
         The Juggler (Skirmanta Jakaitė, LT / FR, 11’, 2018)
         Till We Meet Again (Ülo Pikkov, EE, 14’, 2022)
         Dusty (Dace Ridūze, LV, 13’, 2019)
         Lemonade Tale (Vallo Toomla, EE, 9’, 2013)
         Miriam By The Lake (Riho Unt / Sergei Kibus, EE, 5’, 2017)
         Pigtail And Mr. Sleeplessness (Edmunds Jansons, LV, 25’, 2017)
         The Perfect Fit (Meinardas Valkevičius, LT, 11’, 2022)
 

Tribute Norway Calling

         Farce (Robin Jensen, NO, 11’, 2019)
         Little Boy (Kristian Pedersen, NO, 5’20”, 2018)
         Mother Didn't Know (Anita Killi, NO, 11’, 2020)
         Night Of The Living Dread (Ida Melum, GB, 11’30”, 2021)
         Pearl Diver (Margrethe Danielsen, NO, 9’, 2020)
         The Absence Of Eddy Table (Rune Spaans, NO, 12’, 2016)
 

Tribute Stand With Ukraine

         Ah So (Polina Piddubna, UA, 2’37”, 2022)
         Deep Love (Mykyta Lyskov, UA, 14’, 2019)
         Deep Water (Anna Dudko, UA, 6’, 2020)
         Paper Or Plastic (Nata Metlukh, UA, 7’37”, 2019)
         The Responsible Hero (Roman Lysenko, UA, 4’53”, 2021)
         The Surrogate (Stas Santimov, UA, 6’, 2020)
         The War That Is Always Around (Iryna Harkavets, UA, 1’34”, 2022)
         Tiger Is Strolling Around (Anastasiia Falileieva, UA, 12’, 2021)
         Troia (Andrey Naumenko, UA, 2’34”, 2022)
         Unnecessary Things (Dmytro Lisenbart, UA, 14’, 2020)
 

AKTO Art & Design Animation & Interactive Media & Game Design Course

         MANSTER (Vasiliadis / Mavroeidakou / Bogdanos / Konstantinidi, 1’26’’, 2021)
         Α magical Christmas (Daskalakis, 0’31’’, 2021)
         Breath (Papageorgakopoulou Ar., 0’26”, 2022)
         Mirror (Polichronaki An., 0’42”, 2022)
         Plant one (Hanna Olsen, 0’31”, 2022)
         I like the way you move (Papageorgakopoulou Ar, 2’22”, 2022)
         Trees (Roussetos – Prousalis D., 0’28”, 2022)
         Hope Star (Kakavikou Chrisa, 0’55’’, 2022)
         Take a flight (Kapagianidi K., 1’26’’, 2022)
         Social Rescaling (Papadimitriou K., 1’ 23”, 2022)
         The Invisible Line (Parlamas G., 1’ 41’’, 2022)
         Drase Tora (Kapagianidi K., 0’30’’, 2022)
         The Last Room (Roussetos-Prousalis D., 1’15’’, 2022)