International Animation Festival 20-25.09.2022
Agora Schedule 2022

All Agora activities will take place physically at The Cultural Centre of Hermoupolis. They will be simultaneously broadcast online on our youTube channel here.

You can download the entire festival programme HERE

09:30-17:00

Pitching Forum: NEF Animation Workshop

Xavier Kawa-Topor (FR), Catherine Totems (FR)

*Open only to Pitching Forum Participants

 

--------------------------------------------------------------

 

17:00 - 17:10

Agora Presentations & Roundtables Opening

Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou (GR)

 

17:10 - 17:40

Presentation - NEF Animation 

Xavier Kawa-Topor (FR)

10’ Q&A

 

17:50 - 18:30

Roundtable - Graphic Novels to Animated Films 

Marlyn Spaaij (NL), Tigran Arakelyan (AM), Fermin Solis (ES)

Elias Katirtzigianoglou (GR) - Moderator

10’ Q&A

 

18:40 - 19:20

Roundtable - International Co-productions: Challenges & Opportunities

Viviane Vanfleteren (BE), Olivier Catherin (FR), Amit Gicelter (IL)

Vicky Miha (GR) – Moderator

10’ Q&A

 

AGORA - END OF DAY 1

09:30-17:00

Pitching Forum: NEF Animation Workshop

Xavier Kawa-Topor (FR), Catherine Totems (FR)

*Open only to Pitching Forum Participants

 

---------------------------------------------

 

12:00 - 13:30

Masterclass - Navigating International Co-Productions in France

Olivier Catherin (FR)

 

---------------------------------------------

 

17:00 - 17:10

Agora Presentations & Roundtables -  Opening

Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou (GR)

 

17:10 - 17:50

Roundtable - Meet the Festival Directors

Dominique Seutin (BE), Aneta Ozorek (NL), Laura Almantaite (LT), Ben Molina (IL), Carolina Lopez Caballero (ES)

Maria Anestopoulou (GR) – Moderator

10’ Q&A

 

18:00 - 18:20

Presentation - Animating the Museum Experience: “Figures in Red”

Alexia Roider (CY), Michalis Kalopaidis (CY)

10’ Q&A

 

18:30 - 18:50

Presentation - Animating the Museum Experience: “Gegone - Inside the Museum”

Vassia Hadjiyannaki (GR), Joan Zhonga (GR)

10’ Q&A

 

19:00 - 19:20

Presentation - Innovating the Museum Experience

Dr. Sophia Handaka (GR)

10’ Q&A

 

AGORA - END OF DAY 2

09:30-17:00

Pitching Forum: NEF Animation Workshop

Xavier Kawa-Topor (FR), Catherine Totems (FR)

*Open only to Pitching Forum Participants

 

-----------------------------------------------

 

12:00 - 13:30

Masterclass - Behind the scenes of “Affairs of the Art”

Joanna Quinn (UK), Les Mills (UK)

 

----------------------------------------------

 

17:00 - 17:10

Agora Presentations & Roundtables Opening

Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou (GR)

 

17:10 - 17:30

Presentation - Women of ’22: Work in Progress

Aris Kaplanidis (GR), Ilias Roumeliotis (GR)

10’ Q&A

 

17:40 - 18:30

Roundtable - Animation in the Baltic Countries

Gints Zilbalodis (LV), Justė Michailinaitė (LT), Janno Põldma (EE), Ülo Pikkov (EE) 

Anna Zača (LV) – Moderator

10’ Q&A

 

18:45- 19:20

In Conversation with Chris Nee, Creator of the Netflix series “We the People”

Chris Nee (US), Nancy Denney Phelps (BE)

10’ Q&A

 

AGORA - END OF DAY 3

10:00- 10:10

Agora Presentations & Roundtables Opening

Agora Coordinator, Marineta Mak Kritikou (GR)

 

10:10 - 10:50

Roundtable - Animation in Greek Speaking Universities

Eleni Mouri (GR), Dimitris Delinikolas (GR), Charalambos Margaritis (CY), Konstantinos-Alketas Oungrinis (GR), Anastasia Dimitra (GR), Konstantina Siountri (GR)

Panagiotis Kyriakoulakos (GR) – Moderator

10’ Q&A

 

11:10 - 11:20

Presentation - Atelier de Sèvres

Catherine Totems (FR)

10’ Q&A

 

11:30 - 12:20

Roundtable: Outreach program & synergies by the U.S. Embassy in Athens, the American Film Showcase and EKOME

Rachel Gandin Mark (US), Vasiliki Diagouma (GR) - Moderator

Followed by

Masterclass: The Art of Pitching

Alison Mann (US), Asalle Tanha (US)

10’ Q&A

 

12:30-12:50

Roundtable - Animated Stories of Acceptance:The case of “My superhero husband”

Anna Kasimati (GR) - Moderator, Dimitris Kazantzis (GR)

10’ Q&A

 

13:00 - 13:20

Roundtable - Institutional Support for Greek Animation

Markos Holevas (GR), Athena Kalkopoulou (GR)

Romana Lobach (GR/UA) - Moderator

10’ Q&A

 

13:30 - 13:50

Roundtable - Innovative Instruments for the Support of Audiovisual Production

Leonidas Christopoulos (GR), Athina Chatzipetrou (GR), Vassilis Karamitsanis (GR)

Sophia Beretanou (GR) - Moderator

10’ Q&A

 

------------------------------------------------

 

15:00 - 16:30

Agora Pitching Forum

Final Presentations of the Pitching Forum Participants

 

AGORA - END OF DAY 4